The detailed program for poster and oral presentations is now available!

The following documents are available for download (a hard copy of the full program will be distributed onsite):

  • Full Program (pdf, 2.5Mo)
  • M2S 2015 Abstract Book (Oral & Poster presentations) (pdf, 2 Mo - v. 19.10.2015)

Topics of the Conference

  • Cuprate Superconductors
  • Topological Superconductors
  • Iron-pnictide Superconductors
  • Superconductivity in ruthenates and related materials
  • Heavy Fermion superconductors
  • Organic superconductors
  • Other superconductors
  • Cold atoms
  • New superconducting materials
  • Superconductivity in artificially structured systems
  • Two-dimensional superconductivity
  • Superconducting devices
  • Vortex matter
  • New perspectives
  • Mechanisms
  • Transport and thermodynamic properties
  • Spectroscopies
  • Bulk Applications


Plenary Speakers

Andrea Cavalleri
Tilman Esslinger
Rolf-Dieter Heuer
Hideo Hosono
Mathieu Le Tacon
Anthony J. Leggett
Karl-Alex Müller
Kosmas Prassides
George A. Sawatzky
Qikun Xue
Ali Yazdani


Public Lectures

Georg Bednorz
Louis Taillefer


After Dinner Talk

Laura H. Greene


Speakers Memorial Symposium

Jean-Marc Triscone
Hidenori Takagi
Kazuo Kadowaki


Keynote speakers

Jan Aarts
Peter Armitage
Neven Barisic
Lara Benfatto
Philippe Bourges
Markus Braden
Bernd Buechner
Pietro Carretta
Johan Chang
Xianhui Chen
Andrey Chubukov
Pencheng Dai
Andrea Damascelli
J.C. Seamus Davis
Thomas Devereaux
John Ellis
Michael Eremets
Donglai Feng
Zachary Fisk
Liang Fu
Nuh Gedik
Claudio Giannetti
Francesco Giazotto
Richard Greene
Jorge E Hirsch
Yoshi Iwasa
Catherine Kallin
Aron Kapitulnik
Gabriel Kotliar
Alessandra Lanzara
David Larbalestier
Jianlin Luo
Andrew Mackenzie
Yoshiteru Maeno
Jochen Mannhart
Yuji Matsuda
Philip Moll
Naoto Nagaosa
Xavier Obradors
Ruslan Prozorov
Dimitri Roditchev
Stephen Rowley
Alain Sacuto
Jörg Schmalian
Thorsten Schmitt
Suchitra Sebastian
Jozef Spalek
Frank Steglich
Jeffery Tallon
André-Marie Tremblay
Cristian Urbino
Valerii Vinokur
Matthias Vojta
Shingo Yonezawa
Jan Zaanen
Xingjiang Zhou
Wilhelm Zwerger


Invited talks

Tadashi Adachi
Joachim Albrecht
Assa Auerbach
Elena Bascones
Dimitri Basov
Kamran Behnia
Mona Berciu
Annica Black-Schaffer
Girsh Blumberg
Greg Boebinger
Luca Bottura
Claude Bourbonnais
Ivan Bozovic
Massimo Capone
Fabrizio Carbone
Jiri Chaloupka
Claude Chapelier
Samia Charfi Kaddour
Jiun-Haw Chu
Amalia Coldea
Yoram Dagan
Carlo Di Castro
Hong Ding
Martin Dressel
Morten R Eskildsen
Daniele Fausti
Mikhail Feigel'man
Mark H Fischer
Paola Gentile
Simon Gerber
Giacomo Ghiringhelli
Paul Grant
Laura Greene
Marco Grilli
Sean Hartnoll
Klaus Hasselbach
Elena Hassinger
Maurits Haverkort
Oliver Hijano-Cubelos
Eric Hudson
Peter Johnson
Marc-Henri Julien
Michel Kenzelmann
Amit Keren
Elias Kiritsis
Steven Kivelson
Sergei Klimin
Michael Koehl
Thilo Kopp
Alexei Koshelev
Lia Krusin-Elbaum
Patrick Lee
Alfred Leitenstorfer
Jeremy Levy
Jeffery Lynn
Thomas Maier
Igor Mazin
Dragan Mihailovic
Dirk Morr
Kathryn Moler
Victor Moshchalkov
Kosuke Nakayama
Minoru Nohara
Michael Norman
Joseph Orenstein
Johnpierre Paglione
Warren Pickett
Cyril Proust
Mathias Punk
Srinivas Raghu
Mohit Randeria
Julius Ranninger
Christoph Renner
Maurice Rice
Valery Ryazanov
Shiro Sakai
Małgorzata Samsel-Czekała
Koenraad Schalm
Andreas Schnyder
Ivan K Schuller
Kaushik Sen
Zhixun Shen
Ryo Shimano
Katsua Shimizu
Andreas Suter
Fazel F Tafti
Setsuko Tajima
Yukio Tanaka
Chiara Tarantini
Chandra Varma
Inna Vishik
Vitalii Vlasko-Vlasov
Hai-Hu Wen
Jochen Wosnitza
Karol I Wysokinski
Huiqiu Yuan
Eli Zeldov

Contributed talks

Daniel Agterberg
Ryosuke Akashi
Dai Aoki
Nimrod Bachar
Reza Baghdadi
Edoardo Baldini
Alfred Baron
Christian Barth
Nicolas Bergeal
Pabitra K Biswas
Hans Boschker
Adrien Bouhon
Stuart Brown
Christophe Brun
Philip Brydon
Sinan Bulut
Mun Chan
Federico Cilento
Olivier Cyr-Choinière
Daniel Dessau
Johanna Erdmenger
Minghu Fang
Mikael Fogelström
Satoshi Fujimoto
Yann Gallais
Ali Gencer
Yaroslav Gerasimenko
Vadim Geshkenbein
Wilfried Goldacker
Romain Grasset
Martin Greven
Gael Grissonnanche
Kai Grube
Rudi Hackl
Dennis Huang
Andreas Karch
Shigeru Kasahara
Rustem Khasanov
Thierry Klein
Sergei Klimin
Vladimir Krasnov
Andrei Lebed
Ting-kuo Lee
Jérome Lesueur
Danfeng Li
Shiyan Li
Wei Liu
Antonio Machado
Dirk Manske
Freek Massee
Christian E. Matt
Sumit Mazumdar
Evgeny Mazur
Kazuya Miyagawa
Hidekazu Mukuda
Dominik Munzar
Hiroyoshi Nobukane
Manuel Nunez-Regueiro
Dror Orgad
Raymond Osborn
Davor Pavuna
Cathrine Pepin
Nikolay Plakida
Uwe S Pracht
Carsten Putzke
Srivats Rajasekaran
Thomas Scaffidi
Christian Scheuerlein
Mathias Scheurer
Eduardo H. da Silva Neto
Giovanni Sordi
Daniela Stornaiuolo
Damien Stricker
Kiyohisa Tanaka
Gregory Teitel'baum
Takami Tohyama
Pierre Toulemonde
Naoto Tsuji
Davide Uglietti
Oskar Vafek
Anne de Visser
Pieter de Visser
Lucas Wagner
Yajun Yan
Youichi Yanase
Shunsuke Yoshizawa
Weiqiang Yu
Iryna Zaytseva
Guo-Qing Zheng



Program Committee

Jan Aarts - Universiteit Leiden (Netherlands)
Assa Auerbach - Technion - Haifa (Israel)
Bertram Batlogg - ETH Zürich (Switzerland)
Ernst Bauer - Technische Universität Wien (Austria)
Gianni Blatter - ETH Zürich (Switzerland)
Bernd Büchner - Leibniz-IFW- Dresden (Germany)
Silke Buehler-Paschen - Technische Universität Wien (Austria)
Andrey Chubukov - University of Michigan (USA)
Tord Claeson - Chalmers University of Technology - Gothenburg (Sweden)
Guy Deutscher - Tel Aviv University (Israel)
Hong Ding - Beijing National Laboratory for Condensed Matter Physics (China)
Jacques Flouquet - CEA-Grenoble (France)
Antoine Georges - Collège de France - Paris (France)
Thierry Giamarchi - Université de Genève (Switzerland)
Mark Golden - Universiteit Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Laura H. Greene - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign (USA)
Martin Greven - University of Minnesota - Minneapolis (USA)
Marco Grilli - La Sapienza Università di Roma (Italy)
Peter Hirschfeld - University of Florida Gainesville (USA)
Richard Hlubina - Comenius University (Slovakia)
Nigel Hussey - Radboud University Nijmegen (Netherlands)
Denis Jérome - Université Paris Sud (France)
Dirk Johrendt - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität - München (Germany)
Bernhard Keimer - MPI für Festkörper Forschung - Stuttgart (Germany)
Marcin Kończykowski - Ecole Polytechnique - Palaiseau (France)
David C Larbalestier - National High Magnetic Field Laboratory - Tallahassee (USA)
Jose Lorenzana - La Sapienza Università di Roma (Italy)
Rolf W. Lortz - Hong Kong University of Science & Technology (China)
Andrew Mackenzie - University of St Andrews (UK)
Jochen Mannhart - MPI für Festkörper Forschung - Stuttgart (Germany)
Victor V. Moshchalkov - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)
Xavier Obradors - Institut de Ciència de Materials de Barcelona (Spain)
Andrzej Oles - Jagiellonian University - Krakow (Poland)
Siddharth Saxena - Cambridge University (UK)
Suchitra Sebastian - Cambridge University (UK)
Louis Taillefer - University of Sherbrooke (Canada)
Setsuko Tajima - Osaka University (Japan)
Matthias Vojta - Technische Universität - Dresden (Germany)
Jan Zaanen - Universiteit Leiden (Netherlands)


International Advisory Board

Elihu Abrahams - UC Los Angeles (USA)
Gabriel Aeppli - University College London (UK)
Henri Alloul - Université de Paris Sud (France)
Yoichi Ando - Osaka University (Japan)
James Annett - University of Bristol (UK)
Evgeny V Antipov - Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russia)
Hideo Aoki - University of Tokyo (Japan)
Meigan Aronson - Stony Brook University (USA)
Elisa Baggio-Saitovitch - Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas - Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Giuseppe Balestrino - Università di Roma Tor Vergata (Italy)
Yun kyu Bang - POSTECH, Pohang (Korea)
Elena Bascones - Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (Spain)
Ganapathy Baskaran - Institute of Mathematical Sciences Chennai (India)
Dmitri Basov - UC San Diego (USA)
Mac Beasley - Stanford University (USA)
Gregory S. Boebinger - National High Magnetic Field Lab - Tallahassee (USA)
Ivan Božovic - Brookhaven National Lab - Upton (USA)
Collin Broholm - John's Hopkins University - Baltimore (USA)
Ramesh C. Budhani - Indian Institute of Technology - Kanpur (India)
Amir Ordacgi Caldeira - Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Brasil)
Juan Carlos Campuzano - Argonne National Laboraties (USA)
Paul Canfield - Iowa State University (USA)
Massimo Capone - Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati (Italy) 
Robert J Cava - Princeton University (USA)
Sudip Chakravarty - UC Los Angeles (USA)
Paul C. W. Chu - University of Houston (USA)
Piers Coleman - Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey (USA)
Mucio Continentino - Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Andrea Damascelli - University of British Columbia (Canada)
J.C.Séamus Davis - Cornell University Ithaca (USA)
Mikhail V. Feigelman - Landau Institute (Russia)
Israel Felner - Hebrew University - Jerusalem (Israel)
Joergen Fink - Leibniz-IFW - Dresden (Germany)
Zacharias Fisk - UC Davis (USA)
Rene Flukiger - Université de Genève (Switzerland)
Eduardo Fradkin - University of Illinois Urbana Champaign (USA)
Herbert Freyhardt - Universität Goettingen (Germany)
Hidetoshi Fukuyama - Tokyo University of Science  (Japan)
Boris Gorshunov - Russian Academy of Science - Moscow (Russia)
Rudolf Gross - Technische Universität München  (Germany)
Andras Janossy - Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary)
Dariusz Kaczorowski - Polish Academy of Science in Wroclaw (Poland)
Maxim Kagan - Kapitza Institute - Moscow (Russia)
Aharon Kapitulnik - Stanford University  (USA)
Reizo Kato - RIKEN Advanced Science Institute (Japan)
Amit Keren - Technion - Haifa (Israel)
Steve Kivelson - Stanford University (USA)
Gabriel Kotliar - Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey (USA)
Vladimir Krasnov - Stockholm University (Sweden)
Patrick Lee - MIT - Cambridge (USA)
Peter Littlewood - Argonne National Laboratory (USA)
Sadamichi Maekawa - Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Tokai-mura Ibara (Japan)
Yoshiteru Maeno - Kyoto University (Japan)
David Mandrus - University of Tennessee Knoxville (USA)
Brian Maple - UC San Diego (USA)
Yuji Matsuda - Kyoto University (Japan)
Igor Mazin - NRL - Washington (USA)
Ross  McKenzie - University of Queensland (Australia)
Andy  Millis - Columbia University (USA)
Kazumasa  Miyake - Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute, Nagoya (Japan)
Pierre  Monceau - Institut Néel - Grenoble (France)
Karl Alex  Müller - Universität Zürich (Switzerland)
Dominik  Munzar - Masaryk University - Brno (Czech Republic)
Naoto  Nagaosa - University of Tokyo (Japan)
Canio  Noce - University of Salerno (Italy)
Nai Phuan  Ong - Princeton University (USA)
Hans-Rudolf  Ott - ETH Zürich (Switzerland)
Johnpierre  Paglione - University of Maryland (USA)
Christos  Panagopoulos - Nanyang Technological University (Singapore)
Yung Woo  Park - Seoul National University  (South Korea)
Fulvio  Parmigiani - University of Trieste (Italy)
Warren  Pickett - UC Davis (USA)
David  Pines - University of Illinois Urbana Champaign (USA)
Kosmas  Prassides - Durham University (UK)
Peter  Prelovsek - University of Ljubliana (Slovenia)
Marina  Putti - Università di Genova (Italy)
Mohit  Randeria - Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences - Kolkata (India)
Bernard  Raveau - Ohio State University (USA)
Arup Kumar  Raychaudhuri - Université de Caen (France)
T.Maurice  Rice - ETH Zürich (Switzerland)
Subir  Sachdev - Harvard University (USA)
Alain  Sacuto - Université Paris Diderot (France)
G. A.  Sawatzky - University of British Columbia (Canada)
Douglas  Scalapino - UC Santa Barbara (USA)
Zhi-Xun  Shen - Stanford University (USA)
Qimiao  Si - Rice University - Houston (USA)
Jozef  Spalek - Jagiellonian University - Krakow (Poland)
Frank  Steglich - MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids - Dresden (Germany)
Greg  Stewart - University of Florida - Gainesville (USA)
Oleg  Sushkov - University of New South Wales (Australia)
Hidenori  Takagi - MPI für Festkörper Forschung - Stuttgart (Japan)
Jeffrey  Tallon - Victoria University of Wellington (New Zealand)
Joe  Thompson - Los Alamos National Laboratories (USA)
Yoshinori  Tokura - University of Tokyo (Japan)
Erio  Tosatti - Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati  - Trieste (Italy)
John  Tranquada - Brookhaven National Lab - Upton (USA)
Shin-ichi  Uchida - University of Tokyo (Japan)
Kasuo  Ueda - University of Tokyo (Japan)
Kees  van der Beek - Ecole Polytechnique - Palaiseau (France)
Chandra  Varma - UC Riverside (USA)
Valerii  Vinokur - Argonne National Laboratory (USA)
Dieter  Vollhardt - Universität Augsburg (Germany)
Nan Lin  Wang - Chinese Academy of Sciences - Beijing (China)
Hai-Hu  Wen - Nanjing University (China)
Jochen  Wosnitza - Dresden High Magnetic Field Laboratory (Germany)
Karol  Wysokinski - Maria Curie - Sklodowska University Lublin (Poland)
Huiqiu  Yuan - Zhejiang University - Hangzhou (China)
Eli  Zeldov - Weizmann Institute - Rehovot (Israel)
Fu-chun  Zhang - Hong Kong University (China)
Zhong Xian Zhao - Chinese Academy of Sciences - Beijing (China)